QUESTION

In Brevard county Florida, Can I use a video recording to show a court contempt violation?

Asked on Jul 11th, 2019 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My wife and her ex-boyfriend have a baby together and they have a court order stating custody change times. Normally my wife would go pick up her daughter from her exes grandmother's house where he stays but this one time she called me crying saying that he was demanding an explanation of who she was with or where she's been or why she was late to picking up her daughter before he would release her daughter for the custody Exchange. So she turned around and came and got me and we went all the way back out to Titusville and I recorded the entire incident noting that he was belligerently drunk holding a beer in his hand arguing with my wife that he has a right to know who she's been with and where she's been and why she's late before he'll release their daughter to her The court order simply states that for summer time exchanges it would be at 6 p.m. The court order does not require that either parent divulge their personal life whereabouts or actions too eachother before exchange.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can use the video but not the audio.  In Florida is illegal to record conversations without the other parties consent.  The same rule does not apply to video
Answered on Jul 15th, 2019 at 5:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters