QUESTION

In broward county fl do you have to go to mediation before a court will grant a motion for temporary child support

Asked on May 06th, 2015 on Child Support - Florida
More details to this question:
I want to know the local rules in browsard county when asking for temporary relief before court ordered mediation
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
It depends on each judge's rules. For example, Judge Goldenberg does require a mediation before any temporary relief motions can be heard. You can call the judge's judicial assistant to find out. Best of Luck, Helena Y. Farber, Esq. ~Associate Attorney~ Law Office of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. www.vovalaw.com
Answered on May 07th, 2015 at 10:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters