QUESTION

In CA can my support order be modified to retroactively account for children turning 18?

Asked on May 05th, 2014 on Child Support - California
More details to this question:
Current support order since 2009, 2 of the 4 kids (twins) were 18 and graduated in 2011. Can I alter my support order to retroactively accommodate the 2 children coming off support? or will I still owe that same amt until I change it myself now? Thank you in advance for your time.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving San Rafael, CA at Richard Helzberg
Update Your Profile
If the Department of Child Support Services (DCSS) is involved in your case, you'd best make a visit to that office in your county and ask them how best to proceed.  Your obligation to pay child support automatically terminates when the child turns 18 if graduated or it can continue to 19 depending again on graduation from high school.  If not a DCSS mater, then go to the Family Court Facilitator in your county courthouse; an attorney and you pay no fee.   That person can advise you how to accomplish what you want to do.
Answered on May 05th, 2014 at 7:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters