QUESTION

In California, can the court search for bank accounts when I'm divorcing from my spouse?

Asked on Nov 21st, 2024 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
My spouse and I want a Summary Divorce to expedite the divorce procedure, but our assets are above the permitted property limits. My spouse and I don't want to disclose our financials, we are in complete agreement of our terms and we won't contest anything. What could happen if we proceed with the Summary Divorce without disclosing all our property.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving Cockeysville, MD at Law Office of Jason Ostendorf LLC
Update Your Profile
In California, the court requires full disclosure of all assets and debts during the divorce process, including in a Summary Dissolution. If your assets exceed the property limits and you proceed without disclosing them, there could be serious legal consequences: Potential Annulment of the Agreement:If undisclosed assets are discovered later, the court could invalidate your agreement. One party could reopen the case, leading to additional legal proceedings and potential penalties. Legal Sanctions:Failing to disclose assets can result in fines, attorney fees, and other court-ordered penalties. California courts take transparency in financial matters very seriously. Risk to Mutual Agreements:Even if both parties agree now, this agreement may not hold up if one party changes their mind or challenges the terms later, especially if there’s evidence of concealed assets. Court’s Access to Financial Records:If disputes arise or the court suspects misrepresentation, it has the authority to subpoena financial records and uncover hidden assets, including bank accounts. Although I’m a Maryland divorce lawyer, I often emphasize to clients in similar situations the importance of full disclosure in any divorce process. Courts across the country, including in California, prioritize transparency to protect both parties and avoid future disputes. For California-specific guidance, it’s best to consult with a licensed California attorney to ensure compliance with state laws.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2024 at 8:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters