QUESTION

In California, is inheritance by one spouse community property required to be split in a legal separation?

Asked on Apr 25th, 2015 on Family Law - California
More details to this question:
I will inherit my Dad's estate. I am filing for legal separation while he is still alive.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving San Rafael, CA at Richard Helzberg
Update Your Profile
Inheritance is yours, whether you are married, separated, in the process of divorce, or single.  What can change that is "commingling" which would be, for example, where you put your inheritance funds in a joint account you use with your spouse.  So keep all things inherited separate and there is no need to take any other action.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2015 at 1:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters