QUESTION

In case that something happens to me in an accident or something and I die, can I leave my joint custody of my kids to a family member?

Asked on Oct 27th, 2016 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

John Arthur Smitten
Yes, you have to prepare a pre-need guardian designation and a last will and testament.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2016 at 6:00 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The answer to your question is no.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2016 at 5:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters