QUESTION

In cases proving covert abuse of the victim curses will they be able to use this as evidence?

Asked on Feb 18th, 2021 on Domestic Violence - Florida
More details to this question:
He constantly hurts me, I curse he doesn’t but he is physically abusive and makes death threats, if I have evidence where I’m cursing can I still use it as proof?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
Dear Anonymous,      Foul language, unlesss it is threatening, does not rise to the level fo domestic violence. So yes, you can use that as evidence.    Best of luck, Cindy S. Vova Law Offices of Cindy S. Vova Broward-Palm Beach-Miami-Dade 954-316-3496/561-962-2785 
Answered on Feb 19th, 2021 at 6:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters