QUESTION

In desperate need of Custody modification. Son is almost 14 and father is allowing his live in girlfriend to have my rights. Keeping us apart. Help

Asked on Mar 19th, 2018 on Child Custody - Iowa
More details to this question:
My son and I are no longer given the time we were. No communication between Dad and myself (Mom) and keeping everything from me. Situation is changed since order in Jan 2015. Joint Legal Custody but at that time Dad got primary. Prior to all the trouble Dad stirred up our son lived with me and my now four adult children. Dads girlfriend controls everything and makes plans so my son cannot come be with me. They even stopped our overnights and extra time down to minutes. Our son wants to be with both parents equally. I want him to come home. Dad gives all responsibilities to his married to someone else girlfriend instead of me or doing it himself. Please help! Dad is very controlling and a narcissist and son is scared to speak up. He will talk to a judge or his own attorney. I cannot file modification by efile myself. Help us! Sons medical and mental health not being taken care of by Dad either.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Hey Debbie, sorry to hear whats going on. You will need to work with a really competent and aggressive attorney that can assert the situation and plan out a winning case strategy to modify the custody arrangement. A custody modification is not cheap as the matters can proceed to trial. Without a trial be prepared to spend anywhere from $2,500 to $5,000 depending on what attorney you chose to work with. If you are okay to representing yourself than you can lower your litigation expense by hiring a case manager or a family law paralegal. It is best to work with a Family Law specialist so Feel free to contact my office and speak with a case manager at 877-866-8665 or email help@smsattorneys.com to go over your options. Licensed in New York and New Jersey. Looking forward to hearing from you.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2018 at 8:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters