QUESTION

In disagreements about school enrollment, who has the final say when you have joint legal custody in minnesota?

Asked on Aug 20th, 2012 on Child Custody - Minnesota
More details to this question:
my child attended a school in one town for kindergarden but I relocated to the next town over (7 miles away) and want to enroll her in the school in my new city since i have her monday through friday. My ex is fighting her changing schools to be difficult with me ( and for no other reason) and says I can not enroll her in the school 2 blocks from my home but instead have to enroll her in the old school and have he ride a bus for an hour to and an hour from every day with highschool kids. I feel this is dangerous being that she is only 6. If we can not come to an agreement who gets the final say in what school she is enrolled in?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
Unfortunately, the Court has the final say.  We have had several of these enrollment cases this year.  The court is most likely to rule in your favor, unless the old School District is a lot better than the new one.  In a case like this either District  is appropriate as far as the Districts are concerned.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 9:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters