QUESTION

In divorce, can he claim my home and other assets if my husband never paid mortgage, assessment, etc.?

Asked on May 15th, 2016 on Divorce - Illinois
More details to this question:
I bought property before marriage.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

What makes it your home? Was it purchased during the marriage. Was it paid for with marital funds? Title is not relevant. Date of purchase is. It may be marital property even if it is in your name alone. If it is marital property, the fact that he made no mortgage payments may go to the extent of his interest, but he may still have an interest.
Answered on Jun 07th, 2016 at 10:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters