QUESTION

in divorce now. setting up scheduke for kids . met and set one up but not woring for me. did not sign anything .am I locked in to it(schedule)

Asked on Mar 29th, 2017 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
If there is a court order in place, you will need to follow that court order regarindg custody and placement, or file a motion with the court to modify the order. If no court order is in place, and you went to mediation, but now do not agree to what was discussed at mediation or in some other settlement discussions, the next step will be the appointment of a guardian ad litem by the trial judge to deal wiht the disputed issues of the placement of your children.
Answered on Mar 30th, 2017 at 10:16 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters