QUESTION

In family court, can I have my attorney go to the custody hearing without me?

Asked on Jun 13th, 2014 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
I have to go to court for custody. I want to see if I can hire an attorney to go to court for me but not show up myself?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Reno, NV at Law Offices of Jill K. Whitbeck
Update Your Profile
Your attorney cannot appear for you at a hearing. You will likely have to testify, and be cross-examined (and perhaps questioned directly by the court) and you need to be there for such to occur. If you do not live in the local area, your attorney can request that you be allowed to appear by telephone if traveling is a financial hardship. However, you need to be aware that Judges rely on being able to visually "size up" a witness/party to decide who is telling the truth and what decision is in the best interests of the child/children involved. That is hard to do when you are on the phone, and impossible to do if you are not present. If you want the best chance of "winning" you need to be there in person.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2014 at 10:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters