QUESTION

In filling out a form for Original Petition to Modify the Parent Child Relationship, section 2 asks for the name of the Order to be Modified.

Asked on Aug 19th, 2011 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Is the name "Final Decree of Divorce", or would it be "child support"?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Lewisville, TX
3 Awards
When you are drafting the Petition to Modify you would reference either the Final Decree of Divorce if the prior proceeding was a divorce case or if not a divorce case the order that you are seeking to change. Patrick Wright Patrick@thewrightlawyers.com www.thewrightlawyers.com
Answered on Aug 19th, 2011 at 1:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters