QUESTION

In FL, im trying to get my abusive BF out of my house. pays no bills, not on lease, ID doesn't have this address. How do i get him out? Cops dont help

Asked on Oct 24th, 2021 on Domestic Violence - Florida
More details to this question:
My abusive boyfriend will not get out of my house. Even when i lock the doors an windows. He continues to break windows , kick my door & trys to get in. & When i call the cops, they do nothing. What do i do???
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

False Arrest Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Gary Kollin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Go to Court Clerk and file for a restraining order.   While that is pending also file for an eviction/ejectment.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2021 at 10:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters