QUESTION

In Florida, if a single woman has child with a man married to another woman, can she force him to admit paternity and pay child support?

Asked on May 01st, 2018 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
n Florida, if single woman has child with man married to other woman, can she insist he sign birth certificate, to prove paternity, and force him to pay child support? I was told that a "marriage" is protected in Florida, so therefore, a man who has a child outside of his current marriage, with another woman, is not forced to take any type of responsibility for his child born out of wedlock. What is Florida law?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes, all children have a right to be supported by their parents.  You can file for paternity and child support even if he does not sign the birth certificate.  Under a child support case, the issue of paternity would come up and he can deny paternity and then be ordered to take DNA testing if he denies the paternity. You can go to your local Department of Revenue offices for assistance in getting child support, or you can file with or withou a lawyer for child support and establishment of paternity.     Forcing him to sign is not necessary - filing for child support is necessary. 
Answered on May 02nd, 2018 at 6:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters