QUESTION

in Florida My sons wife said she wanted to end the marrage, one day when my son was at work, his wife came in and removed a lot of the furnature

Asked on Mar 24th, 2016 on Divorce - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
and took their two dogs. I was concerned she would return when ever she wanted and clean out the joint belongings. can my son change the locks to keep her from continually returning when he is at work to help herself to what ever she wants to take? also changing the code on garage door opener, and security system security codes?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
The answer to your question depends on who you ask; some family lawyers take the position that once the other spouse moves out, you can change the locks on the house and prevent them from coming back; that's an interesting theory and  I would love to see their statutory or case  law legal theory to support that advice; my advice is different; you cannot change the locks on your house and prevent the other person from coming back, without a court order; routinely, within the first 30 days of the divorce, you can request a temporary court hearing, and the court can enter an order about changing the locks  on the house and giving exclusive possession to the non- vacating spouse. Courts do not like when parties engage in self/help remedies. The court can also order that the wife return any items removed from the home.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2016 at 7:14 PM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters