QUESTION

In GA, can an ex ask for back child support if I have never missed paying and she hasn't filed a modification?

Asked on Oct 18th, 2012 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
Ex has filed contempt order alleging I owe over $5k in back support plus nearly 3k in medical expenses. She has never filed for a modification and I have never missed a payment (paid from my Mil retirement automatically since 2005). Nor has she consulted me on any medical matters or sent me any medical bills. I was not working until 2008 when I took a temp position. Then in 2009, I took a part time job that finally turned into a full time position in Nov 2011.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Law Offices of Dana A. Azar
Update Your Profile
Did you have a divorce agreement? Is there an Order which requires you to pay medicals? She cannot ask for "past due" medicals unless there is an order stating that you have to pay. Generally, the Order or the agreement or both state that she has to give you copies of the bills first. This question cannot be answered without more information.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2012 at 9:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters