QUESTION

In Ga state law says you can leave at 17. But if you are on probation you can still leave just not the state right?

Asked on Nov 29th, 2011 on Family Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
I have a friend. She is 17 and wants to leave her parents house. She ran away a few years ago where she is now on probation but the state law here in Ga says you can leave at 17...But leads me to believe she can still leave just not the state. She has a job and she has somewhere to go. She is worried the police will come after her if she leave. I asked a lot of people..I just want to make sure this is all right.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Child Protection & Advocacy Attorney serving Cumming, GA at Cordell & Cordell, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The age of majority in the State of Georgia is 18, which means that she is legally an adult.  Accordingly, if she leaves her parents' house prior to her 18th birthday or without being legally emancipated, she could be subject to criminal charges.  In addition, her probation terms may place further restrictions on her.  She should either consult an attorney about initiating emancipation proceedings or try to stick it out at her parents' house until she turns 18. Diona M. Potter DISCLAIMER This answer is not intended to, nor does it create, an attorney-client relationship. It is not intended to constitute legal advice. It is provided solely for informational purposes. Do not assume that the legal theories I mention that pertain to GA will apply in your State. The facts of each case are different, and it is therefore critical for you to consult with a qualified attorney with whom you can share information which can be thoroughly assessed, so that you can get competent legal advice from which you can make an informed decision.
Answered on Dec 01st, 2011 at 1:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters