QUESTION

In Ga. What age can a parent legally put their child out?

Asked on Jan 24th, 2013 on Family Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

In Georgia, a parent has a legal obligation to support a child, until, the child is emancipated. That is typically when the child reaches the age of 18, or if still in high school up to a maximum age of 20, but there are exceptions. It can be earlier if the child marries or joins the military. It can be later if the child has diagnosed disability.
Answered on Jan 25th, 2013 at 4:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters