QUESTION

In Georgia, am I liable for a child if my wife is pregnant from another man?

Asked on Aug 29th, 2012 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The husband of a woman who has a child during the marriage is the legal father of the child. The biological father is known as the biological father who is not the legal father of the child. You should consult with a competent and experienced family law attorney as soon as possible.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2012 at 3:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters