QUESTION

In Illinois is the wife entitled to husband's retirement if they divorce?

Asked on Aug 22nd, 2012 on Divorce - Illinois
More details to this question:
If I was married 10 years in May 2012. Am I entitled to his retirement? We have been separated since jan 2009 and he is engaged to be married. And what is retirement...his 401 K or social security? Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You will be entitled to his retirement, how much of it depends on how long he was/has been employed with the employer.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 2:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters