QUESTION

In Indiana, the child support age has now dropped to 19. When a non-custodial parent has arrearages, how much do they have to pay on arrears?

Asked on Jul 05th, 2012 on Child Support - Indiana
More details to this question:
Once the order to stop support payments has been approved, what is the maximum that can be taken for arrears?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving South Bend, IN at Jeffery M. Haupt Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Indiana has a statute that allows for a child support office (Title IV-D) to add an additional amount on any income withholding sent out from their office if there is an arrearage owed.  The amount they can withhold will depend on the amount of arrearage owed.  Also, the Court will likely order an arrearage amount to be paid as well.  So the amount will very depending on whether or not the Court orders an amount to be withheld and the child support office involvement in your case. 
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 11:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters