QUESTION

in islam tkhe wifes money belongs to her if she earns it..being in this religion, and im planning to divorce, i want to request that my money i earned

Asked on Nov 18th, 2014 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
how can i prove to court that i dhared my income to the family and now he wants a younger wife that i herits his earnings, do i have a right on his earnings??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Divorce in New York is done under New York law, not religious law.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2014 at 5:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters