QUESTION

In joint custody do you need both parents signature to give POA to step parent?

Asked on Nov 19th, 2014 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
We have 50/50 physical custody and "shared parenting" (joint custody) in Ohio. Our order states we are to consult with each other on just about everything, except school because I am the parent with school determination/residential parent for school purposes. I would like to get a POA to my spouse to be able to take our child to the doctor, etc. In Ohio do you need to have the other parents’ consent to this? I have tried researching and am only finding if you give POA to a grandparent you need to have the other parents’ consent. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Who says you can legally give your spouse a POA? The only statutes that deal with POAs over children that I am aware of require as condition of the POA the agent (recipient of the POA) to be a grandparent. You need to see a lawyer before you do anything of the kind. This could have incredibly serious repercussions. This answer does not create a lawyer client relationship, nor may it be taken as legal advice. It is intended only for entertainment purposes.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2014 at 2:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters