QUESTION

In joint custody, who is to provide the transportation for visitation of the child?

Asked on May 23rd, 2012 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Hi, I am the father of a 1 year old daughter in which the mother has filed for child support. We had a child support review with attorney general. The only thing we didnt discuss was the transportation for visitation. Is it possible to get a court order saying that each parent will provide half of the transportation? The mother lives an hour and a half away. And it really cuts into visitation time. Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Collaborative Family Law Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Quaid Farish, LLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, it is possible to obtain a court  order stating who has to do the traveling.  Most orders have this in it already.  Do you have a possession order yet?  It sounds like you have one but they forgot to put in the transportation.  You can do a modified order that includes clauses regarding who picks up and who delivers.  Please consult with a family lawyer in your area because, depending on the circumstance surrounding the  timing of your ex's move, you might be able to obtain an Order that has her traveling both ways.    
Answered on May 29th, 2012 at 11:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters