QUESTION

In MA, is child support based on the amount of time with each parent, or is it based solely on income?

Asked on May 27th, 2015 on Child Support - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I have done research on line and some articles say that the amount of child support awarded is based on how much time the child is with each parent, and some sites say that the amount of time a child is with each parent has no baring on the amount of child support awarded and that it's based solely on the income of each parent. Which is it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The support guidelines are based on income and with the understanding that the person paying has parenting time everyother weekend.  If the parent paying support has time more time than every other weekend, then child support may be reduced.  Many thanks.
Answered on May 28th, 2015 at 8:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters