QUESTION

In Massachusetts, if an 18 year old attempts to move out of their house, can their parents legally call the police and have them taken home?

Asked on Feb 09th, 2014 on Family Law - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Cambridge, MA at Law Office of Greg Krikorian LLC
Update Your Profile
An 18 yo in MA is fully emancipated and, absent any medical or mental conditions that may endanger him or others, can make their own decisions without parental influence.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2014 at 11:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters