QUESTION

In MD can I go after my ex husband for attorney fees?

Asked on Sep 02nd, 2018 on Child Custody - Maryland
More details to this question:
Recently my ex husband out of nowhere decided he wants custody of my twins. Since 2011 I have had full residential custody and he has visitation. A few months ago he lied and got a protective order so the police came and took my children out of my house at 10:30 at night on a school night. To this day my son still sleeps with me as he is afraid of that happening again. The judge threw out the protective order right away. He comes up with something else every time the last thing doesn’t work, first he tried to say I abuse my kids and I proved that wrong, then he tried to say I was a drug dealer so again I proved that wrong and now he is saying I’m a drug addict and I am proving that wrong as well. I have a top secret clearance for the federal government so I am drug texted randomly and I have to go through a lie detector test at random as well. My ex and his wife gang up on me all the time. I do make more money than my ex but what he has put my children and I thru I feel he should pay.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Josephia Elease Georgetta Rouse
For filing for custody no. For maintaining an action without any real grounds or reasons for bringing forth the action, yes the possibility is there. An attorney can assist you with that process. 
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2018 at 5:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters