QUESTION

In Michigan do Grandparents have a right to have visitons

Asked on Mar 02nd, 2017 on Family Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
my son pay child support but the mother wont let him see his daughter nor will she let me see her do i have any legal rights?Please help a hurting grandma
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
It is up to your son to demand and get parenting time. If he chooses to share that time with you, you get to see your granddaughter, but you have no separate rights in this situation. Sorry.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2017 at 7:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters