QUESTION

In Michigan separated couple in middle of divorce vehicle is purchased and is in one person name

Asked on Jan 11th, 2022 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
Divorce with notorized agreement Car out on loan in one person’s name who gets car?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
I do not practive divorce law but it is my understanding that, in a divorce there are two issues with a debt: who pays for it and who has possession of the property (car house etc.). Usually if the an item is in one party's name the obligation and possession stay with them. Still, it is possible that a party can be ordered to pay on a debt but not have use of the property. With homes, there is a negotiation of what happens when the property sells, this can be done with cars too. I recommend speaking with your divorce attorney about this.
Answered on Jan 12th, 2022 at 8:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters