QUESTION

In Minnesota,what age does the child need to be to be able to say which parent he wants to live with, if both parents are fighting for him. One wants only legal custody and one wants both legal and physical custody.

Asked on Apr 16th, 2011 on Family Law - Minnesota
More details to this question:
In Minnesota,what age does the child need to be to be able to say which parent he wants to live with, if both parents are fighting for him. One wants only legal custody and one wants both legal and physical custody.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
There is no set age, but perhaps as young as 12 the child's input may be listened to.  At any age,the child's needs will be considered.  If only one parent wants legal custody, it doesn't sound like much of a contest.  If they are not both seeking physical custody, there isn't much to talk about. 
Answered on Sep 17th, 2011 at 6:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters