QUESTION

In Mississippi is there a waiting period before filing divorce?

Asked on Aug 25th, 2012 on Divorce - Mississippi
More details to this question:
I am trying to get just a simple divorce. no kids, no personal value with my husband.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Clinton, MS at Timothy Kevin Byrne Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
In a irreconcilable differences divorce there is a sixty day statutory period, after the joint petition is filed, before a Final judgment of Divorce can be signed by the Chancellor.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 12:35 AM

Report Abuse
Accident Attorney serving Jackson, MS at The Lockhart Law Firm
Update Your Profile
This appears to be a situation where you can have an attorney draw up the papers, both parties sign the papers, file the papers and after the 60 days time period has lapsed, then the attorney can take the papers to the judge to get the divorce finalized, assuming neither party has withdrawn their consent to the divorce during the 60 days period. That's the quickest, cheapest, and most painless way to obtain a divorce.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 12:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters