QUESTION

In Missouri, what rights does a father have, if not on the birth certificate?

Asked on Oct 22nd, 2012 on Child Custody - Missouri
More details to this question:
If the father of my unborn child has fled the state to avoid parental responsibility; when she is born does he have rights if he doesn't put his name on the birth certificate? We are unmarried and he hasn't been around since my 6th month of pregnancy.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
File a paternity case that will also order custody, child support and health insurance.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 5:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters