QUESTION

In my Decree of Dissolution of Marriage. It was ordered that I pay $1,500 by Mar, 1, 1994 directly to the Petitioner. Des Moines, IA

Asked on May 19th, 2018 on Divorce - Iowa
More details to this question:
I did pay the Petitioner the money I owed her. I have deployed over 5 times and lived around the world. I no longer have any financial record of the payment. She is now asking me via text over 21 years later to pay her again.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Technically, you should have had an Satisfaction of Judgment signed and filed at the time you made the payment to alert the court that you had complied with the order.  But, her remedy is to file a motion with the court.  I doubt a judge is going to make you pay an additional $1,500 if you testify that you paid it and she waited 14 years to try to collect (which supports your position that you did make the payment).     If she does file a motion, give me a call and we can help you resolve it.  In the meantime, I would not make a voluntary payment.  If you decide to, make sure you get her to sign a Satisfaction.    Donna Miller 515-245-4300 http://www.grefesidney.com/our-team/donna-miller/
Answered on May 21st, 2018 at 6:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters