QUESTION

In my divorce decree it states both parents and my son split his college education.We got divorced like 13 years ago and he is now going to college.

Asked on Aug 26th, 2018 on Family Law - Iowa
More details to this question:
Is his mom still responsible for her 3rd
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The split is usually covered by the statute which provides a formula for each parent and the child's responsibility.  Generally, each person is responsible for 1/3 of state college tuition and expenses, less scholarships, etc. and child's income.     DONNA R. MILLER Telephone 515.245.4300 | Fax 515.245.4452  Email dmiller@grefesidney.com   GREFE • SIDNEY 500 East Court Avenue Suite 200 | P.O. Box 10434    Des Moines, Iowa 50306 | www.grefesidney.com   
Answered on Aug 27th, 2018 at 5:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters