QUESTION

In my divorce it states I am responsible/and x husband is not held responsible for our car. It has been 5 years, and I want to trade the car in. How?

Asked on May 19th, 2020 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
He is fine w signing whatever he needs to. The issue, I'm in Florida and he is in Ohio. Do I just need my divorce papers, or does the dealership need him to do anything?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
Dear Anonymous:     I am assuming your ex husband is on the title to the car with you?  He simply needs to sign on the back of the Florida title where it is indicated "seller" and that should work.  However, you may want to confirm this with the dealer before you have your ex sign the title.   Best of luck, Cindy S. Vova Law Offices of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. Broward/Boca Raton 954-316-3496/561-962-2786 info@vovalaw.com 
Answered on May 19th, 2020 at 6:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters