QUESTION

In my divorce, we signed a document stating no animals or livestock at the living residence was to be sold since we were not living together but were

Asked on Apr 02nd, 2012 on Divorce - Alabama
More details to this question:
married. That document was posted in October. December 4 2011 he sold my daughters horse to someone in a close state What can i get him for?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Divorce Litigation Attorney serving Houston, TX at Havins & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
You asked:  n my divorce, we signed a document stating no animals or livestock at the living residence was to be sold since we were not living together but wereAdditional Details:married. That document was posted in October. December 4 2011 he sold my daughters horse to someone in a close state What can i get him for? I am a Michigan attorney, but may be able to offer some guidance.  If your Judgment of Divorce provided that he was not permitted to sell the horse, then you would have to file a motion asking for help from the Court.  The Court would have several options including doing nothing, holding him in contempt, ordering him to give you 50% of the value of the horse, or replacing the horse. I strongly recommend that you talk to a local attorney to find out all of your options. Stu Shafer
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2012 at 6:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters