QUESTION

In nevada how long is the waiting period to have a response for divorce papers? Do you count the weekends after they are served?

Asked on Mar 29th, 2017 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Presuming you mean that a Complaint for Divorce has been properly served, Nevada law provides 20 days to file an Answer, motion to dismiss, or other responsive pleading.  It is calendar days so yes, weekends count, but if the last day is a weekend, you go to the next following work day.  The Complaint should have been accompanied by a "Summons" stating that; if you suspect service was faulty or deficient, you could show the papers you received to a family law specialist who could advise in detail.
Answered on Mar 30th, 2017 at 4:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters