QUESTION

In Nevada, if the Mother dies is her adult children still considered to be step children of her husband?

Asked on May 08th, 2018 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
Do I still treat my adult step children as step children, or am I no longer considered as a step father?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Youir question is really one more of etiquette than law.  The laws relating to custody and support that are potentially applicable in a step-parent relationship end at emancipation.  For details about wills, trusts, and estate, you should consult a specialist in that area, but the rules of intestate succession probably do not include step-children, either.  So from the legal perspective, the question would be "treat them in what way?" and "considered" by whom?  If you asked the question of Dear Abby, the answer you would probably get is that most people can use all the love and support they can get, so if you wish to remain close to your adult step-children, feel free to remain so.
Answered on May 10th, 2018 at 7:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters