QUESTION

in Nevada, what are the visitation rights of step-grandparents vs. those of natural grandparents?

Asked on Sep 09th, 2014 on Family Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
In this particular case, the natural mother has refused visitation to the step-grandmother, who is legally married to her natural father, because the daughter resented the marriage from the beginning. There is NO question of misconduct of child care by either party.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Your question involves something of a false premise -- there are basically no "rights" for either natural OR step-grandparents when it comes to visitation with minor children.  Either voluntary arrangements can be made through one or the other natural parents; if there has been a death or divorce, the process is a tenuous and difficult one to secure visitation over objection.  See the statute, discussion, and resources posted at http://willicklawgroup.com/child-custody-and-visitation/. If both parents refuse, it may be impossible to overcome the objection.  If you have other questions, you may wish to consider conferring with a family law specialist.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2014 at 11:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters