QUESTION

In new york state law is a non-custodial parent responsible for paying for private school?

Asked on Feb 17th, 2014 on Child Support - New York
More details to this question:
I am already paying child support and addional daycare expenses that were court ordered. Child is already in a daycare system but custodial parent is removing child and putting her into a pre-k private school with addional before and after care costs. Without consent from non-custodial parent.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If the custodial parent is making a decision that you disagree with, file a petition or motion with the court to prevent the change. You can also file for a modification so that you can clarify your obligations on the add-ons. Typically, a noncustodial parent will pay basic support PLUS the pro-rata share of add-ons (like unreimbursed health insurance costs and daycare). If more daycare is needed because the school is changing, then you will have to pay your pro rata share. Of course, the daycare has to be so that the custodial parent can work. Talk to a lawyer about the details of your case. Good luck!
Answered on Feb 17th, 2014 at 3:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters