QUESTION

In New York State (Queens County) does child support cover things like swimming, acting or martial arts classes?

Asked on Aug 24th, 2017 on Child Support - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
A child support clause in a divorce agreement will usually have a provision for splitting payment of the expense of the child's activities, college, religious school, etc, depending on the family.  In a contested divorce a court might order one party to pay, or order both parents to split expenses. The bottom line is that the law sees value in children participating in activities such as you describe, and unless the custodial parent enrolls the child in activities that are way beyond the finances of the other parent, both parents will usually have to contribute. 
Answered on Aug 27th, 2017 at 4:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters