QUESTION

In New York state, when a child reaches 21, is in college fulltime but lives on her own (not in parent's house) can d child support be stopped?

Asked on Mar 10th, 2015 on Child Support - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you believe the child has reached an "emancipation" event, you need to file in the Family Court to request that you stop making payments. 
Answered on Mar 10th, 2015 at 1:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters