QUESTION

In NH ,what if you dont receive plaintiff motion until after the hearing take place

Asked on Mar 01st, 2016 on Child Custody - New Hampshire
More details to this question:
Hearing was on the Feb 26th ..yet motion were received after on Feb 29
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You should immediately file a motion to address the issue and notify the court that you received notice after the hearing date.  Depending on reason for the delay in receiving the notice, the court may reschedule the hearing.  Best wishes.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2016 at 5:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters