QUESTION

In NJ, when does child support end. Is it when child turns 18, or does it continue if child still in college?

Asked on Mar 20th, 2013 on Child Support - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alimony, including Establishment, Modification, Termination, and Enforcement Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
Reviews not shown
2 Awards
Dear Mr. George, In New Jersey, child support does not automatically end when a child turns 18 years of age.  It ends when the child is "emancipated," which very seldom is the case if the child is a full time college student.   I have more than 30 years of legal experience and head SALVAGGIO LAW GROUP LLC, a law firm which devotes its entire practice to New Jersey Family Law matters, including child support. I would be happy to have a brief telephone call with you. Of course, there is no charge for that phone call. My firm’s toll-free telephone number is listed below. Please also feel free to take a look at our Firm Website (www.salvaggiolaw.net). I wish you the best. David F. Salvaggio, Esq. (877-355-5281)  
Answered on Mar 26th, 2013 at 10:53 PM

SALVAGGIO LAW GROUP LLC (877) 355-5281 www.salvaggiolaw.net This answer is not intended to be legal advice. Please consult an attorney.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters