QUESTION

In NV, must noncust parent repay cost of Medicaid received for child by cust parent the way they must repay any cash assistance the cust parent gets?

Asked on Aug 10th, 2014 on Child Support - Nevada
More details to this question:
Exhusband claims he has to pay for the Medicaid I receive on behalf of our son. Is this true in Nevada? I know he has to repay the TANF I received when he wouldn't pay child support, but is it true that he is being charged for the Medicaid?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Nothing in the published case law, or statutes, appears to answer your question.  You should probably ask your ex for specific documentation, and then consult with a family law specialist to find out what, if any legal responsibility you might have for whatever he is talking about.  As Medicaid is a welfare program that does not typically seek to recoup costs, the claim sounds . . . suspicious.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2014 at 1:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters