QUESTION

In NY state...how many hours constitute a full time job?

Asked on Mar 19th, 2014 on Child Support - New York
More details to this question:
My daughter is 18 yrs old and working a part time job with a total of 17 hours a week. She may begin working full time of 35 weekly hours. She does not go to college at this time. Graduated in June 2103 from high school. 1 of my emancipation events is "engaging in full time employment." Would this count? And...what if she only worked there for 8 months and quit. Would i have to go back to paying child support?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I suggest filing a petition to terminate support based on the emancipation event taking place. Make your case to the court and let the court decide. The sooner the better! Good luck.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2014 at 9:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters