QUESTION

In nys at what age will i have to pay child support,my son is 19 and not in college

Asked on Sep 12th, 2012 on Child Support - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Child support in New York state runs until the child turns 21 years old, or otherwise reaches an "emancipation" event.  If you are paying support based on a stipulated order, there may be language in your stipulation about emancipation events.  Typically, a few examples of an emancipation may be when the child stops living with the custodial parent (aside from temporary situations like college, camp or other school), if the child becomes employed full time, or if the child enlists in the military.  If the child is no longer in school full time and you believe that an emancipation event has occurred, you can file a petition with the court to terminate your support obligation.  -- Best Regards,   Morghan Leia Richardson, Esq.   Richardson Legal PLLC 31-08 Broadway, Suite 204 Astoria, New York 11106 www.RichardsonLegalPLLC.com Tel: 212-537-6744 Fax: 212-574-3337
Answered on Sep 17th, 2012 at 1:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters