QUESTION

In NYS does an unmarried mother need permission from the father to relocate

Asked on Jul 13th, 2014 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
His name is on the birth certificate as the father
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Garden City, NY
1 Award
Hi   It is immaterial and irrelevant that you and the father of your child are not married.   As long as he is an active participant in your chlid's life, pays child support and lives in NY, you will need the Court's permission to relocate unless he otherwise agrees in writing.   Also, if you are seeking to relocate for other than satisfactory reasons -- that is satisfactory to the court -- you will not obtain permission to relocate. I hope this helps.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2014 at 1:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters