QUESTION

In NYS is it legal for an attorney and judge to meet without the other party present?

Asked on Jan 03rd, 2014 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
I am a mother with primary custody of daughter. Had a trial for child support (ex also makes more money) and I lost! Ex is suing me for legal fees, and in the context of his evidence for this, I saw that his attorney met with the magistrate that tried our case for 1.5 hours prior to the trial, without my attorney present and without our knowledge. Is this legal and how do I proceed, knowing that his attorney has legal connections in this county with all of the family court judges, so if I appeal, I may lose again??
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
What do you mean "in the context of his evidence for this"? If his attorney billed for the meting with the judge it's a serious ethical violation.
Answered on Jan 05th, 2014 at 10:17 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
This sort of thing is hard to prove in that you would need to have proof they were talking about your case. In almost every county, some judges have friendships with lawyers and they talk. 
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2014 at 10:51 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters